Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Symitry Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Symitry at info@symitry.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

Symitry Ltd does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose (registering, asking for advice, making an enquiry), we use the information for that purpose only.

Our primary goal in collecting other information from you (for example by way of cookies see below) is so that we can provide you with a smooth, efficient and customised experience. It allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and helps us to customise our service and the Site to make your browsing experience easier.

From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with information we think would be of interest. We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, email hyperlinks, downloadable content and contact us webpages.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics, (but, which will not contain your identifying information) for the purposes of monitoring your usage of the Website in order to help us develop the Website, products and services offered by Symitry. We may provide such aggregate information to third parties.

We may collect information which is based upon your behaviour and navigation on the Website. This information allows Symitry to carry out internal research on the users’ interest, demographics and behaviour so that we can better understand, and in turn provide better information, products and services to you and other customers or Registered Users.

If you do not wish Symitry Ltd to send you any information set out in the above, please send an e-mail to info@symitry.co.uk.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Use of cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies’ and other technologies to collect information on site to assist Symitry in monitoring Symitry’s web page flow, promotional effectiveness as well as to promote trust and safety. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@symitry.co.uk or call us on 01895 456000. Alternatively, you can also write to us at Symitry Ltd, Brook House, 54a Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2QE.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in the form of an email or by post and occasionally by a follow up telephone call. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the online form. We act strictly within the B2B guidelines.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email us at info@symitry.co.uk or call us on 01895 456000. Alternatively, you can also write to us at Symitry Ltd, Brook House, 54a Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2QE.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

From time to time, as part of our service, we may pass your information to a data processor. This is done in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at info@symitry.co.uk. You can also write to us at Symitry Ltd, Brook House, 54a Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2QE.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in April 2018.